[CENIC `07: Making Waves]

[March 12-14, 2007, San Diego La Jolla Marriott Hotel]








[CENIC `07: Making Waves]



Archived Keynote Addresses:
Check back for archived webcasts of our keynote speakers Sunne Wright McPeak,
John Delaney, and Cherri Pancake.

[La Jolla and San Diego Travel and Tourism]
[About CENIC `07]

[Register for CENIC `07]

[Reserve Your Hotel Room for CENIC `07]

[CENIC `07 Conference Program]

[CENIC `07 Speaker Resources]

[CENIC `07 Call for Proposals]

[CENIC `07 Call for Awards]

[CENIC `07 News and Events]

[About CENIC `07]






Conference Program for CENIC `07: Making Waves

* * * * *

[ Sunday, March 11 | Monday, March 12 | Tuesday, March 13 | Wednesday, March 14 ]

[ Making Waves Conference Surveys ]

• Sunday — March 11, 2007 •
12:00PM - 5:00PM Early Registration/Check-In • 3rd Floor, San Francisco Room
5:30PM - 7:00PM CENIC Welcome Reception • 3rd Floor, Los Angeles Room

• Monday — March 12, 2007 •
7:00AM - 6:00PM Internet Café • Salon F Foyer
8:00AM - 5:00PM Registration • 2nd Floor, Top of Escalator
Exhibits • Salon B/C
7:30AM - 9:00AM
8:15AM - 8:45AM
Breakfast • Salon F/G/H
Force10 Networks Sponsor Presentation • Salon F/G/H
Force10 - Making Big Waves in Networking
Debbie Montano • Director of Research and Education Alliances, Force10 Networks
9:00AM - 10:30AM
Lab Demonstration
Salon A

Making Waves in the Classroom — Instructional technology hands-on lab: CA Educational Technology Collaborative (CETC) Toolkit
Graham Freeman • Technology Consultant, @One Project
Morning General Session • Salons D/E
(Moderator: Celeste Anderson, USC)
9:00AM - 9:30AM: From Airplanes to Elephants
Chris Thomas • Senior Network Engineer, UCLA

9:30AM - 10:00AM: International Networks and Networking
John Silvester • Professor, Ming Hsieh Dept of Electrical Engineering, USC

10:00AM - 10:30AM: Cyberinfrastructure — Many things to many people
Russ Hobby • Program Manager, Internet2
10:30AM - 10:45AM Morning Break • Salon F/G/H
10:45AM - 11:00AM Opening Remarks • Salon D/E
Jerry Keith • Conference Chair, UC Riverside
Jim Davis • CENIC Board Chair, UCLA
Jim Dolgonas • President/CEO, CENIC
11:00AM - 12:00PM Sunne Wright McPeak Keynote Address • The California Emerging Technology Fund
Salon D/E • [ About Sunne Wright McPeak ]
12:00PM - 1:15PM Lunch • Salon F/G/H
1:15PM - 3:15PM
Lab Demonstration
Salon A

1:15PM - 3:35PM: Making Waves in the Classroom — Instructional technology hands-on lab: CA Educational Technology Collaborative (CETC) Toolkit
Graham Freeman • Technology Consultant, @One Project

2:45PM - 3:15PM: NetDB — An open-source network management app for DNS, DHCP, reporting, and self-registration
Sunia Yang • Principal Backbone Network Specialist/Network Monitoring Engineer, Stanford University
1:15PM - 3:15PM
Breakout Session: Teaching & Learning
Media Solutions • Salon D

(Moderator: Catherine McKenzie)
1:15PM - 1:45PM: High-Definition Videoconferencing as a Pedagogical Tool in Distance Learning
Christine Cermak • Executive Director of Information Resources and CIO, The Naval Postgraduate School
Harry Thomas • Classroom and Meeting Space Technology Manager, Office of Instructional Technology, The Naval Postgraduate School
Tracy Hammond • Director of Instructional Technology, The Naval Postgraduate School

1:45PM - 2:15PM: The CI Channel Affiliates Program
Kevin Walsh • Network Engineer and Director of the CA ITEC and the NPRL, SDSC

2:15PM - 3:15PM: From the Shoreline to the Classroom: Riding the Waves of Videoconferencing
Rudy Rizo • Specialist, LA Unified School District
Jim Freese • Technology Specialist, CA Assistance Project, Region IV
Linda Uhrenholt • AT&T Education Advocate, AT&T
Themistocles Sparangis • Chief Technology Director, Educational Technology, LA USD
Joe van Herrmann • Interpreter III, CA State Parks
Breakout Session: Technology & Research
Optical Networking • Salon E

(Moderator: Mark Foster, NASA Ames)
1:15PM - 1:55PM: The Five Essential Elements for Future Research on Optical Networks
Brian Smith • Product Manager, Meriton

1:55PM - 2:35PM: Optical + Ethernet — Converging the transport networks
Wes Doonan • Senior Director, Control Plan Development, ADVA Optical Networking

2:35PM - 3:15PM: Carrier Ethernet — A wave is building (Surf's Up)
Kent Stevens • Optical Architect, Nortel
3:15PM - 3:45PM Afternoon Break & Transportation to Calit2@UCSD
(Buses will be provided to transport conference attendees between SDLJ Marriott Hotel and Calit2@UCSD.)
4:00PM - 6:00PM Afternoon Presentations at Calit2@UCSD
4:00PM - 4:40PM: OptIPuter Earth-Scale Applications Overview
Larry Smarr • Director, Calit2

4:40PM - 5:00PM: OptIPuter and Quartzite IT Infrastructure and Optical Network Test Bed Development
Philip Papadopoulos

5:00PM - 6:00PM: Demonstrations
Group 1:
Stereo in the Multi-Purpose Room (10 Min)
VR in the CAVE (10 Min)
CalViz/Personal Varrier/SAGE in the Terascale Room (10 Min)
4K in the Theater with CineGrid Discussions by Tom deFanti (30 Min)

Group 2:
CalViz/Personal Varrier/SAGE in the Terascale Room (10 Min)
4K in the Theater with CineGrid Discussions by Tom deFanti (30 Min)
Stereo in the Multi-Purpose Room (10 Min)
VR in the CAVE (10 Min)

• Tuesday — March 13, 2007 •
7:00AM - 6:00PM Internet Café • Salon F Foyer
8:00AM - 5:00PM Registration • 2nd Floor, Top of Escalator
Exhibits • Salon B/C
7:30AM - 9:00AM
8:00AM - 8:45AM
Breakfast • Salon F/G/H
AT&T Sponsor Presentation • Salon F/G/H
AT&T Labs Telecommunications Research
David Belanger • Chief Scientist, Vice President of Information & Software Systems Research, AT&T Labs
9:00AM - 9:15PM Opening Remarks • Salon D/E
Jerry Keith • Conference Chair, UC Riverside
9:15AM - 10:15AM John Delaney Keynote Address: NEPTUNE: Transforming Ocean and Earth Sciences with Distributed Submarine Sensor Networks Wired to Next Generation Internet
Salon D/E • [ About John Delaney ]
10:15AM - 10:30AM Morning Break • Salon F/G/H
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Lab Demonstrations
Salon A

10:30AM - 12:00PM: Making Waves in the Classroom — Instructional technology hands-on lab: CA Educational Technology Collaborative (CETC) Toolkit
Graham Freeman • Technology Consultant, @One Project

11:30PM - 12:00PM: NetDB — An open-source network management app for DNS, DHCP, reporting, and self-registration
Sunia Yang • Principal Backbone Network Specialist/Network Monitoring Engineer, Stanford University
Morning General Session • Salons D/E
(Moderator: Tom Hutton, UCSD)
10:30AM - 11:00AM: Emerging Cyberinfrastructure in Support of Marine Metagenomics
Paul Gilna • CAMERA Executive Director, Calit2

11:00AM - 12:00PM: The Internet as emerging critical infrastructure: what needs to be measured?
KC Claffy • Director, Cooperative Association for Internet Data Analysys, San Diego Supercomputer Center

12:00PM - 1:45PM Lunch • Salon F/G/H
CENIC 2007 Annual Innovations in Networking Awards
Outstanding Individual Contribution Award • Jack McCredie
Innovation Award for Educational Applications • EduStream.org
Innovation Award for Gigabit/Broadband Applications • Connecting Coachella Valley to the World
Innovation Award for Gigabit/Broadband Applications • The Kings County Last Mile Project
Innovation Award for High-Performance Research Applications • iAnatomy
1:45PM - 5:00PM
Lab Demonstration
Salon A

Making Waves in the Classroom — Instructional technology hands-on lab: CA Educational Technology Collaborative (CETC) Toolkit
Graham Freeman • Technology Consultant, @One Project
1:45PM - 3:15PM
Afternoon Session:
Waves of the Future • Salon D

(Moderator: Michel Davidoff, CSU)
1:45PM - 2:20PM: How Well Do We Serve the Needs of the Majority of Users? — Reflections from our user studies on the use of technological solutions in learning and training
Amela Sadagic • Research Associate Professor, The Naval Postgraduate School

2:20PM - 3:15PM: Realizing Einstein's Universe — Unlocking the potential of radio astronomy research with high-performance networking
Charles Smith • Advanced Architecture Group, Cisco Academic Research & Technology Initiatives
Afternoon Session:
Innovations in Networking Award Presentations • Salon E

(Moderator: Jerry Keith, UC Riverside)
Innovation Award for Educational Applications • EduStream.org

Innovation Award for Gigabit/Broadband Applications • Connecting Coachella Valley to the World

Innovation Award for Gigabit/Broadband Applications • The Kings County Last Mile Project

Innovation Award for High-Performance Research Applications • iAnatomy
3:15PM - 3:45PM Afternoon Break • Salon F/G/H
3:45PM - 5:15PM
Breakout Session: Teaching & Learning
Collaborations • Salon D

(Moderator: Bonnie Marks, Alameda COE)
3:45PM - 4:15PM: Pachyderm — A Rich Media Authoring Application
Kathleen Willbanks • Senior Project Manager, CSU Center for Distributed Learning
Joshua Archer • CSU Center for Distributed Learning

4:15PM - 4:45PM: City College of San Francisco Collaborations to Advance ICT Education
James Jones • Telecom Optimization Consultant
Tim Ryan • Interim Director & Network Manager, CCSF

4:45PM - 5:15PM: Building Bridges to the World — Preparing tomorrow's teachers to be globally competent
John Haas • Professor/Chair of the History and Political Science Departments, Cerritos College
Breakout Session: Technology & Research
Applied Network Engineering • Salon E

(Moderator: Michael Sinatra, UC Berkeley)
3:45PM - 4:15PM: Improving End2End Performance for the Columbia Supercomputer
Mark Foster • Computer Sciences Corporation, NASA Ames Research Center

4:15PM - 4:45PM: Sflow Facilitates Network Trouble Resolution — A somewhat humorous look at network management
Wayne Sung • Stanford University

4:45PM - 5:15PM: The Naval Postgraduate School's Wireless Upgrade Initiative
Joe LoPiccolo • Director of the New Technology Center and Academic Client Services, The Naval Postgraduate School
Jon Russell • Lead Technologist, New Technology & Innovation Center, The Naval Postgraduate School
5:30PM - 7:00PM Evening Reception — Sponsored by Cisco Systems • Salon F/G/H

• Wednesday — March 14, 2007 •
7:00AM - 12:00PM Internet Café • Salon F Foyer
8:00AM - 10:15AM
8:00AM - 12:00PM
Registration • 2nd Floor, Top of Escalator
Exhibits • Salon B/C
7:30AM - 9:00AM
8:00AM - 8:45AM
Breakfast • Salon F/G/H
Cisco Systems Sponsor Presentation • Salon F/G/H
Research At Cisco: The New Model
JJ Jamison • Senior Manager, Cisco Research Center
9:00AM - 9:15PM Opening Remarks • Salon D/E
Celeste Anderson • USC and Catherine McKenzie • CA Community College Chancellor's Office, Program Committee Co-Chairs
Tad Reynales • Program Committee Member, Calit2@UCSD
9:15AM - 10:15AM Cherri Pancake Keynote Address: Tsunami - Understanding the Big Wave
Salon D/E • [ About Cherri Pancake ]
10:15AM - 10:30AM Morning Break • Salon F/G/H
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Morning General Session • Salons D/E
(Moderator: Doug Hartline, UC Davis)
10:30AM - 11:00AM: Using Pandemic Planning to Promote Disaster Recovery — or, what I learned from the bird flu
Valerie Lucus • Emergency Manager, UC Davis
Laine Keneller • Pandemic Planning Project Manager, UC Davis

11:00AM - 11:30AM: An LA County Internet-based School Emergency Management and Response System
Margaret Memmott • Evaluation Coordinator, Childrens Hospital of Los Angeles
Khai Nguyen • IT Project Manager, Educational Technologies Network, LA COE

11:30AM - 12:00PM: Earthquake Engineering at the Speed of CENIC — Using the network for multi-site collaboration and data simulation
John Whitmer • Education, Outreach, and Training Manager, Network for Earthquake Engineering Simulation (NEES) Consortium
Ahmed Elgamal • Professor and Principal Investigator, Network for Earthquake Engineering IT Project
Lelli van den Einde • Assistant Director, NEESit Project
12:00PM - 12:15PM Closing Remarks • Salon D/E
Jim Dolgonas • President/CEO, CENIC
Jerry Keith • Conference Chair, UC Riverside
12:15PM - 1:30PM Box Lunches • Foyer

[CENIC Homepage]


[CENIC `07 Titanium Level Sponsors:]

[Cisco Systems]

[CENIC `07 Keynote Speakers]
[Image of Sunne McPeak]

Monday, March 12, 2007:
Sunne McPeak, President/CEO
CA Emerging Technology Fund



[Image of John Delaney]

Tuesday, March 13, 2007:
John Delaney, Professor
School of Oceanography
University of Washington



[Image of Cherri Pancake]

Wednesday, March 14, 2007:
Cherri M. Pancake, Professor
School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Oregon State University



[ Learn more about CENIC `07 Keynotes ]



[CENIC `07 Platinum Level Sponsors:] [AT&T]

[CENIC `07 Gold Level Sponsor:] [Force10 Networks]

[CENIC `07 Silver Level Sponsors:] [Verizon] [Juniper Networks]

[ADVA Optical Networking] [Cdigix]

[Qwest] [Vega Business Technologies]

* * * * *

[ Contact CENIC `07: Making Waves ]